Orris root possess many medicinal properties, with the root either used along with various herbs to prepare medicines or individually as a tea.
Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.
Orris root possess many medicinal properties, with the root either used along with various herbs to prepare medicines or individually as a tea. Orris acts as a blood purifier, gland stimulator and enhances the functions of the digestive tract. Powdered orris root is thought to be the secret to growing long, beautiful hair, with a pinch on the scalp leaving the hair soft with a subtle fragrance. Orris root powder is commonly used in face powders and cosmetics because of its fragrance and active constituents. It helps to retain moisture and elasticity and remove harmful toxins.
|Botanical Name||Iris florentina|
|Country of Origin||Morocco|
Supplier of high quality herbs, spices and teas