Austral Herbs
 

Melilot Organic AUSTRALIAN GROWN

Details & Specifications:

Botanical Name: Melilotus officinalis
Organic Status: Certified Organic
Australian Certified Organic
Country of Origin: Australia
Plant Part: Aerials

Stock: Available

Description:

Melilot has a sweet smell which is intensified by drying. The herb is considered a potent diuretic in folk medicine. Some commonly known uses include: reducing the symptoms of poor blood circulation, relieving leg pain and cramps, treating wounds and blunt injuries and treating hemorrhoids and venous conditions.

Other common names: Sweet Clover, King's Clover, Hart's Tree or Plaster Clover, Sweet Lucerne and Wild Laburnum.

Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.

TOP