Austral Herbs
 

Linseed / Flaxseed Brown Powder Organic

Details & Specifications:

Botanical Name: Linum usitatissum
Organic Status: Certified Organic
Australian Certified Organic
Country of Origin: Australia
Plant Part: Seed
Cut Size: Powder
Other Common Names: Linseed, Flaxseed

Stock: Available

Description:

Containing 20g protein per 100g, Flaxseed is a rich source of dietary fibre, omega-3 fatty acids and antioxidants. Very low in sodium it has been known to help in lowering cholesterol & stabilising blood sugar. The milled seeds are more easily absorbed and processed by the body.

Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.

TOP