Austral Herbs
 

Aloe Ferox Powder

Details & Specifications:

Botanical Name: Aloe ferox
Organic Status: Conventional
Country of Origin: South Africa
Plant Part: Aerials
Cut Size: Powder

Stock: Available

Description:

Aloe ferox contains a total of 34 amino acids, including 7 of the 8 essential ones.  It is a natural source of iso- and bioflavonoids, amino acids, iron and calcium and is known to produce antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal effects. Aloe Ferox has been in use for many centuries as a natural laxative for those who suffer from chronic constipation.

Other common names: Cape Aloe, Wild Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Red Aloe, Tap Aloe, Bitteraalwyn

 

Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.

TOP